UC Merit Awards

The UC Merit Awards are given to graduating UC students who have made exceptional contributions to UC student life through co-curricular involvement at the College or within their academic program.

UC students, faculty or staff can nominate students for consideration as award recipients. Self-nominations are also welcome.

UC Merit Award Nominations are now open. Submit candidates for recognition by completing the Nomination Form.
The nomination deadline is: Monday, February 20, 2017. 

Should you have questions, please contact Meng Lim, Student Life Coordinator, at uc.studentlife@utoronto.ca.

Past Merit Award Recipients

2016

Ozora Amin
Jesse Berlin (Cognitive Science)
Jacqueline  Chiu
Rochelle Coelho
Olivia Dziwak (Canadian Studies)
Mobolaji Edun
Hisham Imtiaz
Kimiya Karbasy
Ruhi Kiflen (Health Studies)
Rebekah Lowe (Sexual Diversity Studies)
Paida Magumbe
Matthew Mohan
Buchra Nassab
Sophia Park
Ryan Phillips
Jordana Schiralli
Eric Schwenger
Kerrie Stambler
Amanda Stojcevski
Nikki Tavassoli
Adolf Toral
Elyse Waugh (Drama, Theatre, and Performance Studies)
Sophie Wolpert Paterson
Eric Wu

2015

Adeeba Ahmed (Health Studies)
Rebecca Ballarin (Drama, Theatre, and Performance Studies)
Candi Chin-Sang
Michelle Cook (Canadian Studies)
Caroline Davis
Benjamin Donato-Woodger
Yolanda Ho
Danielle Klein
Madison Kurchik
Jordan Lavoie
Munira Lila
Meng Lim
Cathy Santos
Ana Taruc
Erika Thauberger
Niroja Thirugnanasampanthar
Enang Ukoh
Eric Wu
William Xiao

2014

Ayyaz Aamer
Saleh Ushay Ashraf (Canadian Studies)
Scott Dallen
Van Dang
Andrew Evershed
Michael Galang
Harshita Jagadeesh
Greg Katsoras (Cognitive Science)
Donghee Kim
Nishi Kumar
Ben Le
Samuel MacTavish
Ferah Mahmoud
Jeremy McGibbon
Lyndsay Menzies
Jenny Pust
Sarah Qidwai
Jacqueline Aimee Quenneville (Sexual Diversity Studies)
Spencer Sawyer
Madison Schaffner
Justin Leigh Struss (Health Studies)
Margot Thomaidis
Kate Hale Wilkes
Steven Wojnarski
Liz Wong

2013

Jarrar Ahmed
Alexandra Baczynskyj (Drama)
Megan Chan
Danni Chu
Jennifer Couto (Canadian Studies)
Shirin Dason
Benjamin Dionne
Cara Evans (Health Studies)
Aggie Gao
Kelcie Jones
Briar Knowles (Drama)
Dan Lee
Katrina Persad
Alexandra Robertson
Semra Sevi
Paul Trzaski (Canadian Studies)
Paul Weadick (Sexual Diversity Studies)
Katharine Wong
Ejona Xega

2012

Shaun Alphonso
Banafsheh Bagheri
Kathryn Binnersley (Drama)
Phoebe Boa
Jesse Borg
Tom Cardoso
Megan Chen
Annie Dang
Jeska Eedens
Nuria Elkout
Niloofar Entezari
Noah Halpern
Kelly-Ann Hewko (Canadian Studies)
Ji-Soo Kim
Ruslana Krantman
Brett Nguyen
Natasha Novac (Sexual Diversity Studies)
Rachael Pascoe (Health Studies)
Dushyaan Sri Renganathan
Alice Tse
Hannah Zhang