Recent UC Writing Award Winners

UC Writing Award Winners, 2017

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prizes:

Sanna Wani, "On How To Become A Bird" (Poetry)

Penelope Evans, "Julius of Troy Helen of Rome" (Short Story)

Second prize:

Kristen Zimmer, "Quiet Vignettes" (poetry)

Third prize:

Lucas McDonell, "Time Again" (Drama)

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Kristen Zimmer, "Ellipses in Language and the Body: The Absent Presence in Tony Kushner’s Angels in America Millennium Approaches" (essay on English literature)

Second prize:

Amritpal Singh, "The Cultural Framework of 'Ayens' and the Drama of East Anglia" (essay on English literature)

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Daphne Wang, "UN Peacekeeping and Sexual Exploitation And Abuse (SEA)" (academic essay)

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing: National Literary Contest for University Students

First prize:

Richard Kemick, "Phantom Light" (short story)

Second prizes:

Katya Roy, "Dadless" (poetry)

Rebecca Salazar, "Venus in Transit Routes" (poetry)

Third prizes:

Mary Simon Langham, "Dawn Breaks Everything" (short story)

Blair Yoxall, "Little Bull" (short story)

 

UC Writing Award Winners, 2016

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prize:

Michael Griffin, "Arrive by Morning" (poetry)

Third prizes:

Ellora Kothare, "A Small Letter From Depression" (other prose)

Victoria Liao, "(S.A.D.)" (poetry)

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Amritpal Singh, "The Sentimentality of Tristram Shandy" (essay on English literature)

Second prize:

Jonathan Dick, "Poetry as Seduction: Flourishes of the Mind and the Bawdy in Paul Muldoon's 'Green Gown'" (essay on English literature)

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Alisha Stranges, "Dialectical Others: Mapping Queer Affect, Failure, and Paranoia in the Live Art Experiments of Shaista Latif" (academic essay)

UC Writing Award Winners, 2015

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prize:

Mary Morrison, "A Million to One" (short story)

Second prize:

Danielle Klein, "Draw what you see: poems" (poetry)

Third prizes:

Catherine Filippov, "Poems for Older Men" (poetry)

Sean Lim, "Waiting" (short story)

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Cristina Tomaino, "Gender Performance and Confinement in Emma Donoghue’s Room" (essay on English literature)

Second prize:

Victoria Liao, "Home is A Refuge? The Transformative Power of Queer Art in Fun Home" (essay on English literature)

Third prize:

Danielle Klein, "Longing and fulfillment in Sonnet 67 of Spenser’s Amoretti" (essay on English literature)

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Rachel Phillips, "Representing Detroit: Ruin Porn and Geographical Imagination" (academic essay)

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing: National Literary Contest for University Students

First prize:

Dawn Bryan, "Frolic: Or, an Impossible True History, as Told by Pugg, a Dog" (novel)

Second prize:

Sarah Brown, "Indicarra Love" (short story)

Third prizes:

Todor Oluic, "22 Ways to Skin a Rabbit" (poetry)

Sandy Pool, "One, Fourteen, Twenty-One" (novel)

UC Writing Award Winners, 2014

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

Second prizes:

Calvin Akler, "The Scar" (drama)

Adam Gregory, "The Moth" (poetry)

Elizabeth Thomas, "The Girls Are Never Supposed to End Up Together" (other prose)

Third prizes:

Robert Frost, "No Escape" (short story)

Jenny Wang, "Love me Tomorrow" (novel)

Frederic Davidson Competition:

Second prize:

Eva Plesnik, "The Playwright’s Expression of Purpose and the Ascension of King James I" (essay on English literature)

Third prize:

Anna Modugno, "'Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny': Will and Shall in Nathaniel Hawthorne's The Scarlet Letter" (essay on English literature)

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Alisha Stranges, "The Complicity of (in)Visibility" (academic essay)

UC Writing Award Winners, 2013

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prize:

Cara Evans, "Body Painting" (short story)

Second prizes:

Jennie Egerdie, "Piggy Bank" (drama)

Cara Evans, "Missed Connections – three poems" (poetry)

Danielle Klein, "Street Poems" (poetry)

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Cara Evans, "The Gloss of Glory and the Meaning of Memory" (essay on English literature)

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Cara Evans, "Constructing the dichotomized migration imaginary: historical narrative and erasure in the debate over Canada’s Bill C-31" (academic essay)

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing: National Literary Contest for University Students

First prize:

Rosamund Small, "Vitals" (drama)

Second prizes:

Kelly Drukker, "On Inis Mor" (poetry)

Kristine Sahagun, "We are Everywhere Waking" (short story)

Menaka Ramen-Wilms, Three Temples(novel)

UC Writing Award Winners, 2012

First prizes:

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

Paloma Lev Aviv, "A Collection of Seven Poems" (poetry)

Nora Boydell, "Henry and the Wave" (short story)

Second prizes:

Allyssa Kidd, "From the Rooftops" (short story)

Nicole Grimaldi, "Grapefruits" (poetry)

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prizes:

Lindsey Larre, "Violations and Validations: Manuscript, Print, and Society in John Donne's 'A Valediction: of the Book'" (essay on English literature)

Benjamin David Shakinovsky, "'Magnify his name together': Divine Inclusiveness in Christopher Smart's Jubilate Agno" (essay on English literature)

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Justin Miller, "Fences Make Neighbours" (drama)

UC Writing Award Winners, 2011

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prize:

Andrew Woodrow-Butcher, "Dereglement"

Second prizes:

Stephanie Wong, "Got to be real"

Christine Kang, "Free Time"

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Julia Michiko Hori, "History and its Ways"

Second prize:

Stephanie Wong, "Dark Nights, Exotic City"

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Justin Miller, "Bad Time Laughter"

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing: National Literary Contest for University Students

First prize:

Jon Flieger, "Transfer"

Second prizes:

Erina Harris, "For The Suicide Of Vespertine"

Daniel Karasik, "Faithful"

Third prizes:

Claire Ferris, "A Pond Edged"

Griffin McInnes, "Dead in Wawa"

UC Writing Award Winners, 2010

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prize:

Andre Babyn, "Imperfect Homes"

Third prizes:

Robert Frost, “A Song of Liberty”

Paloma Lev-Aviv, "Flat on the Cracker"

Evan O’Donnell, "America"

Adeli Alban Reyna, "Flecks of Winter"

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Claire Marie Stancek, "The Glass Divide: Proximity, Distance, and Problems of Communication in Two Poems by Keats”

Second prize:

Fariya Walji, "The Exploration of Secondary Detectives in Agatha Christie’s The Murder of Roger Ackroyd"

Third prize:

Anna Gallagher-Ross, "'I recall them so they take place': Performative Memory in Harold Pinter’s Old Times"

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Matthew Malone, "Contemporary Divisions over Queer Identity in Israel"

UC Writing Award Winners, 2009

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prize:

Jane Bao, "In Transit"

Second prize:

Jane Bao, "Club Med"

Third prize:

Jane Bao, "Boys’ Club Dismembered"

Frederic Davidson Competition:

Not awarded in 2009

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Not awarded in 2009

UC Writing Award Winners, 2008

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

no winner for 2008.

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Emily Sugarman, "My Ruinous Anatomy: Love, Death, and Dissolution in Four Poems by John Donne."

Second prize:

Ana Lopez, "From Deconstructing to Constructing: Women's Relation to Avant-Garde Cinema."

Third prize:

Emily Sugarman, "The Song of the Roaring Girl."

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Caitlin Tobiasz, "Museums and Monumental Architecture of the 21st Century: Questions Raised by Libeskind's Michael Lee-Chin Crystal."

UC Writing Award Winners, 2007

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

Giles Hodge, “Worthy.”

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Vanessa Corlazzoli, "Political Leadership in South America: Chavez vs the Moderates."

Second prize:

Justin Maxwell Norris, "Playing the King: Tragicomic Differences in a King and No King and The Winter’s Tale."

Third prize:

Nadine Todd , "De Temps et d’espace de mythe et mémoire: La quête d’identitaire des protagonists dans Volkwagen Blues de Jacques Poulin."

UC Writing Award Winners, 2006

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prize:

Josh Stewart, "The Fugitive Road Trip."

Second prize:

John Heggie, "In the Eye of the Storm."

Third prize:

Cari Mason, "A Westerner’s Exploration of the Art of Public Bathing."