Skip to main content
Unsupported Browser

Your Browser is out of date and is not supported by this website.
Please upgrade to Firefox, Chrome, or Microsoft Edge.

Recent UC Writing Award Winners

UC Writing Award Winners, 2019

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

Second prizes:

Alyson Doyle, "Air to the Ether Ore" (drama)

Kayenta Schmidt, "Ranger Hat" (short story)

Third prizes:

Tallan Byram, "Psalms of Innocence & Experience" (poetry)

Kristen Zimmer, "Collections from the city" (poetry)

Frederic Davidson Competition:

Second prize:

Kristen Zimmer, "Static Proclamations and Hourly Revisions: Anaphora in the Declaration of Human Rights and Dionne Brand’s Inventory" (essay on English literature)

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Alisha Stranges, "Watch Out Fi Dis!: The Re-Narration of Homoerotic Desire in Lawrence Graham-Brown’s 'Ten Minutes Into the Honeymoon'" (academic essay)

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing: National Literary Contest for University Students

First prizes:

Matt W. Cook, "And a River Went Out of Eden" (short story)

Uchechukwu Peter Umezurike, "there’s more" (poetry)

Second prizes:

Jack Williams, "Lord knows you will be chilled to the bone sometimes" (poetry)

Virginia Page Jähne, "Permanent Fixture" (short story)

Third prizes:

Chantelle Cho, "Bilingual?" (poetry)

Coryn Urquhart, "Populations of a Ghost Town" (short story)

Susan Fowler Olding, "Wish You Were Here" (short story)

UC Writing Award Winners, 2018

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prize:

Morgan Davies, The Affair (drama)

Second prizes:

Kristen Zimmer, "Vignettes" (poetry)

Rachel Chiong, "Dark Magic" (poetry)

Sana Mohtadi, Sana Mohtadi Poetry Portfolio (poetry)

Third prizes:

Lok Sang Jeffrey To, "Toys Tossed Away" (other prose)

Tallan Byram, “Yet Why Not Say What Happened?” (other prose)

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

James Hyett, "R Is for Revolution: Sound Change and Pedagogical Problems in Eighteenth-Century French Teaching in England" (essay on English literature)

Second prize:

Amritpal Singh, "The Heroic Thread of Erich Auerbach’s Mimesis" (essay on English literature)

Third prize:

Emma Davies, "Disrupting Rousseau’s Biological Essentialism in Wollstonecraft’s Original Stories from Real Life" (essay on English literature)

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Alisha Stranges, "Engineering Spaces of Respite: Refunctioning Psychological Trauma through the Practice of Solo Improvised Rhythm Tap" (academic essay)

UC Writing Award Winners, 2017

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prizes:

Sanna Wani, "On How To Become A Bird" (Poetry)

Penelope Evans, "Julius of Troy, Helen of Rome" (Short Story)

Second prize:

Kristen Zimmer, "Quiet Vignettes" (poetry)

Third prize:

Lucas McDonell, "Time Again" (Drama)

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Kristen Zimmer, "Ellipses in Language and the Body: The Absent Presence in Tony Kushner’s Angels in America Millennium Approaches" (essay on English literature)

Second prize:

Amritpal Singh, "The Cultural Framework of 'Ayens' and the Drama of East Anglia" (essay on English literature)

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Daphne Wang, "UN Peacekeeping and Sexual Exploitation And Abuse (SEA)" (academic essay)

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing: National Literary Contest for University Students

First prize:

Richard Kemick, "Phantom Light" (short story)

Second prizes:

Katya Roy, "Dadless" (poetry)

Rebecca Salazar, "Venus in Transit Routes" (poetry)

Third prizes:

Mary Simon Langham, "Dawn Breaks Everything" (short story)

Blair Yoxall, "Little Bull" (short story)

UC Writing Award Winners, 2016

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prize:

Michael Griffin, "Arrive by Morning" (poetry)

Third prizes:

Ellora Kothare, "A Small Letter From Depression" (other prose)

Victoria Liao, "(S.A.D.)" (poetry)

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Amritpal Singh, "The Sentimentality of Tristram Shandy" (essay on English literature)

Second prize:

Jonathan Dick, "Poetry as Seduction: Flourishes of the Mind and the Bawdy in Paul Muldoon's 'Green Gown' " (essay on English literature)

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Alisha Stranges, "Dialectical Others: Mapping Queer Affect, Failure, and Paranoia in the Live Art Experiments of Shaista Latif" (academic essay)

UC Writing Award Winners, 2015

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prize:

Mary Morrison, "A Million to One" (short story)

Second prize:

Danielle Klein, "Draw what you see: poems" (poetry)

Third prizes:

Catherine Filippov, "Poems for Older Men" (poetry)

Sean Lim, "Waiting" (short story)

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Cristina Tomaino, "Gender Performance and Confinement in Emma Donoghue’s Room" (essay on English literature)

Second prize:

Victoria Liao, "Home is A Refuge? The Transformative Power of Queer Art in Fun Home" (essay on English literature)

Third prize:

Danielle Klein, "Longing and fulfillment in Sonnet 67 of Spenser’s Amoretti" (essay on English literature)

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Rachel Phillips, "Representing Detroit: Ruin Porn and Geographical Imagination" (academic essay)

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing: National Literary Contest for University Students

First prize:

Dawn Bryan, "Frolic: Or, an Impossible True History, as Told by Pugg, a Dog" (novel)

Second prize:

Sarah Brown, "Indicarra Love" (short story)

Third prizes:

Todor Oluic, "22 Ways to Skin a Rabbit" (poetry)

Sandy Pool, "One, Fourteen, Twenty-One" (novel)

UC Writing Award Winners, 2014

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

Second prizes:

Calvin Akler, "The Scar" (drama)

Adam Gregory, "The Moth" (poetry)

Elizabeth Thomas, "The Girls Are Never Supposed to End Up Together" (other prose)

Third prizes:

Robert Frost, "No Escape" (short story)

Jenny Wang, "Love me Tomorrow" (novel)

Frederic Davidson Competition:

Second prize:

Eva Plesnik, "The Playwright’s Expression of Purpose and the Ascension of King James I" (essay on English literature)

Third prize:

Anna Modugno, "'Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny': Will and Shall in Nathaniel Hawthorne's The Scarlet Letter" (essay on English literature)

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Alisha Stranges, "The Complicity of (in)Visibility" (academic essay)

UC Writing Award Winners, 2013

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prize:

Cara Evans, "Body Painting" (short story)

Second prizes:

Jennie Egerdie, "Piggy Bank" (drama)

Cara Evans, "Missed Connections – three poems" (poetry)

Danielle Klein, "Street Poems" (poetry)

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Cara Evans, "The Gloss of Glory and the Meaning of Memory" (essay on English literature)

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Cara Evans, "Constructing the dichotomized migration imaginary: historical narrative and erasure in the debate over Canada’s Bill C-31" (academic essay)

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing: National Literary Contest for University Students

First prize:

Rosamund Small, "Vitals" (drama)

Second prizes:

Kelly Drukker, "On Inis Mor" (poetry)

Kristine Sahagun, "We are Everywhere Waking" (short story)

Menaka Ramen-Wilms, Three Temples(novel)

UC Writing Award Winners, 2012

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prizes:

Paloma Lev Aviv, "A Collection of Seven Poems" (poetry)

Nora Boydell, "Henry and the Wave" (short story)

Second prizes:

Allyssa Kidd, "From the Rooftops" (short story)

Nicole Grimaldi, "Grapefruits" (poetry)

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prizes:

Lindsey Larre, "Violations and Validations: Manuscript, Print, and Society in John Donne's 'A Valediction: of the Book' " (essay on English literature)

Benjamin David Shakinovsky, " 'Magnify his name together': Divine Inclusiveness in Christopher Smart's Jubilate Agno" (essay on English literature)

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Justin Miller, "Fences Make Neighbours" (drama)

UC Writing Award Winners, 2011

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prize:

Andrew Woodrow-Butcher, "Dereglement"

Second prizes:

Stephanie Wong, "Got to be real"

Christine Kang, "Free Time"

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Julia Michiko Hori, "History and its Ways"

Second prize:

Stephanie Wong, "Dark Nights, Exotic City"

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Justin Miller, "Bad Time Laughter"

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing: National Literary Contest for University Students

First prize:

Jon Flieger, "Transfer"

Second prizes:

Erina Harris, "For The Suicide Of Vespertine"

Daniel Karasik, "Faithful"

Third prizes:

Claire Ferris, "A Pond Edged"

Griffin McInnes, "Dead in Wawa"

UC Writing Award Winners, 2010

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prize:

Andre Babyn, "Imperfect Homes"

Third prizes:

Robert Frost, “A Song of Liberty”

Paloma Lev-Aviv, "Flat on the Cracker"

Evan O’Donnell, "America"

Adeli Alban Reyna, "Flecks of Winter"

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Claire Marie Stancek, "The Glass Divide: Proximity, Distance, and Problems of Communication in Two Poems by Keats”

Second prize:

Fariya Walji, "The Exploration of Secondary Detectives in Agatha Christie’s The Murder of Roger Ackroyd"

Third prize:

Anna Gallagher-Ross, " 'I recall them so they take place': Performative Memory in Harold Pinter’s Old Times"

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Matthew Malone, "Contemporary Divisions over Queer Identity in Israel"

UC Writing Award Winners, 2009

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prize:

Jane Bao, "In Transit"

Second prize:

Jane Bao, "Club Med"

Third prize:

Jane Bao, "Boys’ Club Dismembered"

Frederic Davidson Competition:

Not awarded in 2009

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Not awarded in 2009

UC Writing Award Winners, 2008

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

No winner for 2008.

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Emily Sugarman, "My Ruinous Anatomy: Love, Death, and Dissolution in Four Poems by John Donne."

Second prize:

Ana Lopez, "From Deconstructing to Constructing: Women's Relation to Avant-Garde Cinema."

Third prize:

Emily Sugarman, "The Song of the Roaring Girl."

Meyer (Mike) Greenstein Memorial Student Award for Writing Excellence:

Caitlin Tobiasz, "Museums and Monumental Architecture of the 21st Century: Questions Raised by Libeskind's Michael Lee-Chin Crystal."

UC Writing Award Winners, 2007

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

Giles Hodge, “Worthy.”

Frederic Davidson Competition:

First prize:

Vanessa Corlazzoli, "Political Leadership in South America: Chavez vs the Moderates."

Second prize:

Justin Maxwell Norris, "Playing the King: Tragicomic Differences in a King and No King and The Winter’s Tale."

Third prize:

Nadine Todd , "De Temps et d’espace de mythe et mémoire: La quête d’identitaire des protagonists dans Volkwagen Blues de Jacques Poulin."

UC Writing Award Winners, 2006

Norma Epstein Foundation Awards in Creative Writing:

First prize:

Josh Stewart, "The Fugitive Road Trip."

Second prize:

John Heggie, "In the Eye of the Storm."

Third prize:

Cari Mason, "A Westerner’s Exploration of the Art of Public Bathing."